Miss Dominican Republic 2011: Dalia Cristina Fernández

Basic Info:

Birth Name: Dalia Cristina Fernández Sánchez

Birth Date: 1989 (age 21)

Birth Place: Santiago

Height: 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)


Hair color: Brown

Eye color: Green

Title(s): Miss Dominican Republic 2011

Major Competition(s):

Reina Mundial del Banano 2009 (1st runner-up),Miss Dominican Republic 2011 (Winner), Miss Universe 2011


Dalia Cristina Fernández Sánchez is a Dominican beauty pageant titleholder who was crowned Miss Dominican Republic 2011 and will represent her country in the 2011 Miss Universe pageant.

Prior to her participation in Miss Dominican Republic 2011, Fernández competed in Reina Mundial del Banano 2009 in Machala, Ecuador on September 23, 2009. As the eventual first runner-up of the event, she won a crown made of 500 green pearls, tourmaline gem stones, and 700 crystals in silver finish. Fernández is currently pursuing a bachelor's degree in psychology.

Fernández competed as the representative of Santiago, one of 36 finalists in her country's national beauty pageant, Miss Dominican Republic 2011, broadcast live from Santo Domingo on March 8, 2011, where she became the eventual winner of the title, gaining the right to represent the Dominican Republic in Miss Universe 2011.

Watch Miss Universe 2011 Live Streaming

0 Response to "Miss Dominican Republic 2011: Dalia Cristina Fernández"

Post a Comment

powered by Blogger | WordPress by Newwpthemes | Converted by BloggerTheme